Which jobs are in demand in UK for foreigners?

Which jobs are in demand in UK for foreigners: For foreign professionals looking for great work prospects and a lively international experience, the United Kingdom has always been a desirable location. The UK, which is renowned for its vibrant industry and diverse economy, provides a wide range of employment opportunities. It is essential to comprehend which career areas are currently in great demand for foreigners in the UK since the global job market changes and industries adjust to new trends.

In this article, we delve into the dynamic landscape of the UK job market and identify the sectors where skilled foreign professionals are highly sought after. By examining key factors such as industry growth, government policies, and evolving skill requirements, we aim to provide valuable insights for individuals aspiring to work in the UK.

From tech-driven industries to healthcare, finance, and beyond, we will highlight the sectors experiencing a surge in demand for international talent. Additionally, we will explore the reasons behind these trends, including the impact of Brexit, changing demographics, and advancements in technology.

Whether you are a recent graduate, an experienced professional seeking new horizons, or simply intrigued by the prospects the UK has to offer, join us as we explore the high-demand job opportunities for foreigners in the United Kingdom and uncover the pathways to a successful career in this dynamic country.

Which jobs are in demand in UK for foreigners?

Which jobs are in demand in UK for foreigners?

Healthcare Professionals

There is still a high demand for specialists in the healthcare sector due to the numerous health issues that are emerging globally. There are available vacancies in the National Health Service (NHS), including those for nurses, public health managers, paramedics, dental technicians, and others.

Professionals in this field may be eligible to apply for the UK Health and Care Visa depending on their job title. The top healthcare positions in the UK, together with their national average pay, are shown below:

  • Medical Director – £103,637 per year 
  • Neurosurgeon – £94,434 per year
  • Anaesthetist – £93,923 per year
  • Plastic Surgeon – £91,826 per year
  • Psychiatrist – £87,760 per year
  • Cardiologist – £79,421 per year
  • Director of Nursing – £72,243 per year
  • Clinical Director – £66,932 per year
  • General Practitioner – £65,941 per year
  • Pharmacist – £45,032 per year

Scientists

There is a big need for workers with scientific skills in the UK since it encourages scientific study and research. Among the professions listed on the UK Home Office’s Shortage Occupation List are biological scientists, biochemists, geophysicists, archaeologists, and other professions. The following jobs in the UK’s scientific field are among the most challenging, along with their average salaries:

  • Environmental Scientist – £32,436 per year
  • Senior Biologist – £43,630 per year
  • Research Scientist – £35,387 per year
  • Data Scientist – £49,501 per year

Engineers

Competent people in a range of engineering disciplines are constantly in great demand in the engineering sector. The following are some of the top engineering career roles and their respective national average salaries:

  • Nuclear Engineer – £64,350 per year
  • Data Engineer – £56,418 per year
  • Software Engineer – £46,140 per year
  • Robotics Engineer – £43,250 per year
  • Petroleum Engineer – £38,239 per year
  • Civil Engineer – £36,683 per year
  • Electrical Engineer – £35,085 per year
  • Biomedical Engineer – £34,925 per year
  • Mechanical Engineers – £34,805 per year
  • Chemical Engineer – £34,585 per year
  • Aeronautical Engineer – £32,934 per year

Business Management Professionals

Nowadays, businesses are expanding as more people open their own operations, even as a side job. Operations management, recruiting, customer service, and other professions are some of the ones that are accessible in this field. The hardest jobs in the UK are listed below, along with the national average salary for each:

  • Operations Manager – £41,981 per year
  • Store Manager – £28,498 per year
  • Customer Assistant – £22,000 per year

Information Technology Professionals

Tech professionals with a background in computer science are in high demand now more than ever. Software development, project management, and corporate information systems are in high demand in the UK as more businesses go online. The most challenging positions in the information technology sector in the UK are listed below, together with the national average pay for those positions:

  • Project Manager – £43,833 per year
  • Web Design Professionals – £28,413 per year
  • Programmers – £34,917 per year
  • Software development professionals – £31,139 per year
  • IT Business Analyst – £37,092 per year
  • SEO Manager – £38,051 per year
  • Graphic Designers – £23,583 per year

Most in-demand jobs in UK

After the above list of jobs that are in demand in UK for foreigners, we have the list of most in-demand jobs in UK which are as follows:

Programmers and Software Developers: £26,000

Cyber Security Specialists £25,000

Architects £28,000

Health Services and Residential Care £21,000 – £30,000

Graphic Designers £18,800

Physical Scientists £29,000

Sales Assistant £16,977

Customer Service Advisor £18,801

Operations Manager £42,500

Business Analyst £42,000

Fast Growing Jobs in the UK

The UK job market is constantly evolving, and several industries are experiencing rapid growth, creating numerous job opportunities. Here are some of the fast-growing jobs in the UK:

Conveyancing Assistant 19,746 25.8%

Assistant Principal 51,541 29.5%

Recruiting Assistant 22,352 28.5%

Salon Assistant 16,029 33.6%

Mobile Developer 34,971 28.2%

IT Engineer 28,212 33.7%

CNC Machinist 27,881 31.2%

Product Designer 38,203 31.8%

Designer 32,638 26.3%

Top 10 Jobs in Demand in UK for the Next Decade

Below provided are some of the top 10 jobs in demand in UK for the upcoming next decades. The list here is provided based on the latest trends, demands and research.

JobsMedian Pay (in £) Per YearProjected Growth
Wind turbine service technicians56,23068.2%
Nurse practitioners111,68052.2%
Solar photovoltaic installers46,47052.1%
Statisticians92,27035.4%
Physical therapist assistants59,77035.4%
Information security analysts103,59033.3%
Home health and personal care aides27,08032.6%
Health services managers104,28032.5%
Data scientists98,23031.4%
Physician assistants115,39031.0%

Best Places to Work in the UK

Depending on your tastes and field of employment, the UK has a wide range of desirable employment opportunities. These cities give a taste of some of the greatest places to work in the UK, but to locate the city best suited to your career aspirations, it’s important to explore specific industries and job opportunities within your field of interest. Here are some cities with robust employment markets and high standards of living:

  • Bain & Company – Management Consultancy
  • ServiceNow – Software Company
  • Boston Consulting Group – Management Consultancy
  • Equinix – Internet Services Company
  • Ocado Technology 
  • Mastercard – Financial Services Company
  • Google – Technology Company
  • Arup – Design Company
  • Salesforce – Software Company
  • Version 1 – IT Service Management Company

Conclusion

In conclusion, the UK provides foreigners with a variety of employment options across numerous industries. While the need for particular professions can fluctuate over time, several industries continuously seek highly qualified foreign workers. Healthcare, information technology, engineering, finance and accounting, education, hospitality and tourism, construction, and social care are a few of the industries that have historically witnessed a demand for foreign labour.

These industries offer a variety of employment opportunities, from engineers and instructors to healthcare and IT specialists. To guarantee a smooth transition and fruitful employment in the UK, it is crucial for people to keep up with the most recent labour market developments and legal requirements, such as visa rules and work permits. Individuals can find the best prospects and make educated judgements about their jobs in the UK by conducting in-depth study and consulting trustworthy sources.

Find Your Perfect Course from our list of hand curated Courses on latest Technologies, Career Courses, Online Courses, Free Courses such as AI, Machine Learning, Data Science, Programming, Project Management, Health, Nursing, Languages plus Resume Builder, Personality Testing and many more. Click on the link below – 

Courses, Online Classes, Tutorials, Books

Recent Articles

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay upto date - Get the daily news in your inbox

[tdn_block_newsletter_subscribe input_placeholder="Email address" btn_text="Subscribe" tds_newsletter2-image="730" tds_newsletter2-image_bg_color="#c3ecff" tds_newsletter3-input_bar_display="" tds_newsletter4-image="731" tds_newsletter4-image_bg_color="#fffbcf" tds_newsletter4-btn_bg_color="#f3b700" tds_newsletter4-check_accent="#f3b700" tds_newsletter5-tdicon="tdc-font-fa tdc-font-fa-envelope-o" tds_newsletter5-btn_bg_color="#000000" tds_newsletter5-btn_bg_color_hover="#4db2ec" tds_newsletter5-check_accent="#000000" tds_newsletter6-input_bar_display="row" tds_newsletter6-btn_bg_color="#da1414" tds_newsletter6-check_accent="#da1414" tds_newsletter7-image="732" tds_newsletter7-btn_bg_color="#1c69ad" tds_newsletter7-check_accent="#1c69ad" tds_newsletter7-f_title_font_size="20" tds_newsletter7-f_title_font_line_height="28px" tds_newsletter8-input_bar_display="row" tds_newsletter8-btn_bg_color="#00649e" tds_newsletter8-btn_bg_color_hover="#21709e" tds_newsletter8-check_accent="#00649e" embedded_form_code="YWN0aW9uJTNEJTIybGlzdC1tYW5hZ2UuY29tJTJGc3Vic2NyaWJlJTIy" tds_newsletter="tds_newsletter1" tds_newsletter3-all_border_width="2" tds_newsletter3-all_border_color="#e6e6e6" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjAiLCJib3JkZXItY29sb3IiOiIjZTZlNmU2IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9fQ==" tds_newsletter1-btn_bg_color="#0d42a2" tds_newsletter1-f_btn_font_family="406" tds_newsletter1-f_btn_font_transform="uppercase" tds_newsletter1-f_btn_font_weight="800" tds_newsletter1-f_btn_font_spacing="1" tds_newsletter1-f_input_font_line_height="eyJhbGwiOiIzIiwicG9ydHJhaXQiOiIyLjYiLCJsYW5kc2NhcGUiOiIyLjgifQ==" tds_newsletter1-f_input_font_family="406" tds_newsletter1-f_input_font_size="eyJhbGwiOiIxMyIsImxhbmRzY2FwZSI6IjEyIiwicG9ydHJhaXQiOiIxMSIsInBob25lIjoiMTMifQ==" tds_newsletter1-input_bg_color="#fcfcfc" tds_newsletter1-input_border_size="0" tds_newsletter1-f_btn_font_size="eyJsYW5kc2NhcGUiOiIxMiIsInBvcnRyYWl0IjoiMTEiLCJhbGwiOiIxMyJ9" content_align_horizontal="content-horiz-center"]